By in Random

Train Wreck

Here in my country there are three train systems, the LRT 1, LRT 2, and MRT 3. Then there's the old train system called the PNR. The MRT and LRT lines serve the different cities in the metro while the PNR system reaches some northern provinces and local cities in its route.

Back in the day, when I worked in a northern city, my commute involved riding the MRT. What would usually take two to three hours by bus, the MRT trip can complete in 45 minutes. Of course that was the main selling point of the MRT, faster and shorter travel time. The coaches have ACs and it is a comfortable ride. More comfortable than sitting in traffic, part of the congestion that we call Manila.

That was then though...

Nowadays, the lines in MRT stations are like the bumper to bumper traffic that we have on a payday weekend. With a lot of people riding the trains at peak hours, passengers are crammed in coaches like sardines. The ACs are no match for the collective body heat of almost 600k sweating bodies!!! Just this morning, the MRT had a limited operation because of a damaged part track!

What used to be a relaxing ride is now a train wreck!!!

To my local connections, do you take the MRT/LRT/PNR train lines? Do share your experiences.

To my international readers, what's the railway system like in your country? Do share.

By the way, I typed this post while riding the train from the most northern station up to the station in the financial district.


Image Credit » http://pixabay.com/en/train-wreck-steam-locomotive-67775/ by WikiImages

You will need an account to comment - feel free to register or login.

Comments

bestwriter wrote on March 10, 2015, 11:05 PM

Our local trains are packed like sardines. We have local and long distance.

luisga814 wrote on March 10, 2015, 11:09 PM

The problem in our country especially our train system is too much politics not the train itself.

BarbRad wrote on March 10, 2015, 11:24 PM

i don't have any experience with commuter trains here. I did my share of standing on buses when I was in my twenties.

SoundNFury wrote on March 10, 2015, 11:32 PM

I think the only train I have ever been on is the subway here in Los Angeles. Trains rides always seem fun to me.

MommyCharm wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:02 AM

When I was still working the graveyard shifts, I do take the MRT. Since my commute schedule is opposite of the usual, I take the train at 9pm from North Ave on my way to work and 9am on my way home so yes, MRT ride was heaven.

But now that I work on a dayshift, I have learned to take the public buses on my way to and from work. It is, most of the time, longer but I would prefer to just leave for work earlier than to combat with hundreds (if not thousands) of people in the MRT.

allen0187 wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:11 AM

With less passengers, MRT rides can be fun. That hardly happens anymore though.

allen0187 wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:12 AM

No subways here in Manila. i bet those are fun! Can't say the same for the train rides here in Manila though.

allen0187 wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:13 AM

Bus rides are never fun here in Manila BarbRad , believe me!

allen0187 wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:13 AM

Agree with you 100% luisga814 .

allen0187 wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:14 AM

Same here in Manila. Not only are trains packed like sardines, most if not all smell like sardines as well!

bestwriter wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:39 AM

We have I and III class but no II class - I do not know why. The I class smells worse that is a combination of perfume and sweat emoticon :grin:

peachpurple wrote on March 11, 2015, 12:46 AM

we have lrt here but never sat it because i heard that the train is packed with immigrants

Hollyhocks100 wrote on March 11, 2015, 5:38 AM

I went on a lot of train rides the last time I visited the UK. I ended up on a packed train, but had a reserved seat. Then on another journey the driver who was supposed to be taking over at shift change didnĀ“t, so we were bumped onto another train which was old , cold and a bone shaker to boot. other than that, no problem emoticon :scared:

crowntower wrote on March 11, 2015, 6:45 AM

What can I share about the horrors of MRT and LRT??? LolI In womens' lane I witnessed a lot of rude girls who keep flipping their hairs, and hurts a lot of other passenger's eyes. Without saying sorry and keep doing it. And some of them talk so loud, so I ended up seeing women pulling their hairs inside the LRT but luckily it was stop by some concern citizen.

I also witness so many Tomboys who loves to tell everyone at the female lanes that he is a boy when she is a she. and keep shouting curses when she can't make her way out because a lot of people are inside the train. And I also witness Gay people who angrily shout at the poor security guard that tells them that they are in a female lane. So they cause traffic because the door won't closed until they get out. ANd a lot of men wants to get in the female lanes that security guards are having a hard time to reprimand them.

Last when a tomboy try to make a joke to the girl she was with by pushing her when the train is almost there. They were being warned and all the guards in every station tries to finds them until they were caught and brought to the office... imagine the time that we have lost because of those idiots!

FernandoSHA wrote on March 11, 2015, 8:44 AM

Writing this article while you were on a train means you were having a comfortable ride as to be able to do your writing.

wolfgirl569 wrote on March 11, 2015, 9:33 AM

Here we dont have heavy passenger train service. The bigger cities have subways which are similar for short trips.

celticeagle wrote on March 12, 2015, 3:42 PM

I am glad I don't have to travel all over my city anymore. We have buses but it isn't big enough to have a train system.

allen0187 wrote on March 12, 2015, 8:33 PM

Hard to believe but I was standing up when I typed this. I had my own little corner which made writing and balancing easier.

allen0187 wrote on March 12, 2015, 8:38 PM

Good for you celticeagle .

allen0187 wrote on March 12, 2015, 9:02 PM

I guess the train is the immigrants preferred choice of transportation.

allen0187 wrote on March 12, 2015, 9:04 PM

Old, cold, and a bone shaker... sounds like all of our trains here in Manila! LOL!

allen0187 wrote on March 12, 2015, 9:33 PM

Never had subways here in Manila and I doubt we will.

allen0187 wrote on March 12, 2015, 9:47 PM

Wow! Talk about nightmare train riding passengers! I'm curious what train line do you take, LRT-1, LRT-2, or the MRT crowntower ?

celticeagle wrote on March 12, 2015, 9:54 PM

Really?

allen0187 wrote on March 12, 2015, 10:33 PM

I mean, you don't have to go around the city and be part of the rat race. Between going out to be stuck in traffic rather than staying at home, I'd rather stay at home. That's what I meant celticeagle .

crowntower wrote on March 13, 2015, 4:05 AM

last encounter was a gay person shouting at the security guard (SG) and ask the poor SG if he can be responsible if the woman he was with fainted without him by her side. Which is a big lie! and besides if that woman is sick they can ride the lane for the Senior Citizen and pregnant women. Which is normal and should be the first thing to do. I don't know why they keep doing that to the SG who are just doing their job. And why they keep fighting for their wrong views in life.

Last Edited: March 13, 2015, 4:15 AM

crowntower wrote on March 13, 2015, 4:06 AM

LRT1! at MRT most probably the worst is hitting the girls with your bag (while saying excuse me, but with all your irritation I am really hit them with my big bag) so you can get out on the exact station.

celticeagle wrote on March 14, 2015, 3:05 PM

Oh, okay. Gotcha ya. I do hate a rat race. Glad I am retired.